State Executive Committee

State Leadership

slec_2014.jpg

The State Libertarian Executive Committee (SLEC) has four officers, and two representatives from each state senatorial district. State officers and SLEC representatives are elected for two-year terms at the biannual State Convention. If you are interested in filling a vacancy on the SLEC from your state senatorial district, which you can look up here, please contact the State Vice Chair.  Please report any errors on this page to data-analyst@lptexas.org and webmaster@lptexas.org

 

State Officers
John_Wilford.jpg Chair
John Wilford
903-372-6931 / Email
Jacksonville, TX
Elected April 14, 2018
steven harris 2012

Vice Chair
Steven Harris
512-279-7860 / Email
Hutto, TX
Elected April 14, 2018

Gary Johnson Secretary
Gary Johnson
512-279-7860 / Email
Austin, TX
Elected April 14, 2018
Cassie Villela Treasurer
Cassie Villela
512-279-7860 / Email
San Antonio, TX
Elected April 14, 2018

 


Senate District Representatives
Chris Blystone

District 1   map
Chris Blystone
903-705-5357 / Email
Winnsboro, TX

Madlen Krause

District 1   map 
Madlen Krause
903-946-6833 / Email
Mt. Pleasant, TX

Ed Maddox

District 2   map
Ed Maddox
903-422-1935 / Email
Lone Oak, TX

Nicole Sprabary

District 2   map 
Nicole Sprabary
903-471-1531 / Email
Kemp, TX

Jennefer Payne District 3   map
Jennefer Payne
940-765-7396 / Email
Jasper, TX
Anastasia Wilford District 3   map
Anastasia Wilford
903-516-2280 / Email
Jacksonville, TX
Scott Ford District 4   map
Scott Ford
832-233-3279 / Email
Humble, TX
DJ Howarth District 4   map
DJ Howarth
936-520-3661 / Email
Spring, TX
Amy Lyons District 5   map
Amy Lyons
512-420-3977 / Email
Georgetown, TX
Matthew Whittington District 5   map 
Matthew Whittington
512-567-8898 / Email
Cedar Park, TX

Open District 6   map
Open
Email
Open District 6   map
Open
Email
Kathie Glass District 7   map
Kathie Glass
713- 467-2991 / Email
Houston, TX
Tom Glass District 7   map
Tom Glass
713-467-2989 / Email
Houston, TX
Shawn Jones

District 8   map
Shawn Jones
214-450-7107 / Email
Plano, TX

Eric Vansingel

District 8   map
Eric Vansingel
513-818-9742 / Email
Richardson, TX

Liz Scripter District 9   map
Liz Scripter
682-717-8075 / Email
Keller, TX
Rene Perez District 9   map
Rene Perez
210-54-8690 / Email
Arlington, TX
Geoffrey Adams District 10   map 
Geoffrey Adams
817‐657‐7908 / Email
Arlington, TX
Brian Bouffard District 10   map 
Brian Bouffard
817-657-7908 / Email
Arlington, TX
Jon Hom District 11   map 
Jon Hom
281-630-5753 / Email
League City, TX
Bob Townsend District 11   map 
Bob Townsend
713-503-1976 / Email
Pasadena, TX
Roman Flute District 12   map
Roman Flute
940-367-0330 / Email
Corinth, TX
George Reynolds

District 12 map
George Reynolds
214-250-0692/ Email
Little Elm, TX

David Turner District 13   map
David Turner
832-649-2574 / Email 
Houston, TX
Lee Sharp

District 13   map
Lee Sharp
832-647-6591/ Email
Houston. TX

Steven Haskett District 14   map
Steven Haskett
512-589-6202 Email
Austin, TX
Bill Kelsey

District 14   map 
Bill Kelsey
512-762-6554 / Email
Austin, TX

Neal Dikeman District 15   map
Neal Dikeman
415-336-2814 / Email
Houston, TX
Carol Unsicker

District 15   map 
Carol Unsicker
713-591-8800 / Email
Houston, TX

Mike Dooling District 16   map
Mike Dooling
214-390-4899 / Email
Carrolton, TX
Kyle Russell

District 16   map
Kyle Russell
214-952-4381/ Email
Irving, TX

Christopher Clemence
District 17   map
Christopher Clemence
982-466-1803 / Email
Sugar Land, TX
Marian Young

District 17   map
Marian Young
281-903-7576 / Email
Sugar Land, TX

Andrew Amelang District 18   map
Andrew Amelang
979-421-0142 / Email
Brenham, TX
Mike Ryan

District 18   map
Mike Ryan
837-723-5412 / Email
Katy, TX

Anthony Valdivia

District 19   map
Anthony Valdivia
713-703-8856 / Email
San Antonio, TX

Open SLEC District Seat District 19   map
Open
Email
Shawn Flanagan

District 20   map
Shawn Flanagan
361-728-4828/ Email
Corpus Christi, TX

Troy Keathley

District 20   map
Troy Keathley
361-334-1021/ Email
Corpus Christi, TX

Ross Leone District 21   map
Ross Lynn Leone
830-556-1428 / Email
Seguin, TX
Mark Loewe

District 21   map
Mark Loewe
512-906-9274 / Email
Austin, TX

Christa Hamill District 22   map
Christa Hamill
817-475-9836 / Email
Cleburne, TX
Eric Schafer

District 22   map
Eric Schafer
254-498-2138 / Email
Hewitt, TX

Timothy Allen

District 23   map
Timothy Allen
972-816-2627 / Email
Dallas, TX

Eugene Flynn

District 23   map
Eugene Flynn
214-821-1661 / Email
Dallas, TX

Joe Burnes District 24   map
Joe Burnes
512-755-2090 / Email
Kingsland, TX
Ben Farmer

District 24   map
Ben Farmer
432-553-1304/ Email
Austin, TX

Tim Martinez

District 25   map
Tim Martinez
210-846-0535 / Email
New Braunfels, TX

Chelsea Meckel

District 25   map
Chelsea Meckel
512-944-4006 / Email
Kyle, TX

Bekah Congdon

District 26   map
Bekah Congdon
830-837-6805 / Email
Live Oak, TX

Arthur Thomas

District 26   map
Arthur Thomas
210-464-2146 / Email
Live Oak, TX

Frank Lozano

District 27   map
Frank Lozano
956-272-8929 / Email
Harlingen, TX

Open District 27   map
Open
Email
Brad Clardy District 28   map
Brad Clardy
806-535-9317 / Email
Lubbock, TX
Jordan Linnenkugel District 28   map
Jordan Linnenkugel
432-934-4244 / Email
Lubbock, TX
Johnny Smythers District 29   map
Johnny Smythers
915-799-5873 / Email
Horizon City, TX
Open District 29   map
Open
Email

Jeffrey Conner District 30   map
Jeffrey Conner
903-819-4288 / Email
McKinney, TX
James Gholston

District 30   map
James Gholston
940-594-3823 / Email
Denton, TX

Barry Hill District 31   map
Barry T. Hill
432-967-0430 / Email 
Odessa, TX
Shannon Thomason

District 31   map
Shannon Thomason
432-816-3237 / Email
Big Spring, TX

 whitney_bilyeu_120.jpg

Ex-Officio - Region 7
Libertarian National 
  Committee
Whitney Bilyeu
SLEC Member (non-voting)

 

 

Resources County Affiliates Libertarian Quiz