State Leadership

State Leadership

slec_2014.jpg

The State Libertarian Executive Committee (SLEC) has four officers, and two representatives from each state senatorial district. State officers and SLEC representatives are elected for two-year terms at the biannual State Convention. If you are interested in filling a vacancy on the SLEC from your state senatorial district, please contact the State Vice Chair. This page is currently being updated after the election of the new SLEC for the 2016-18 term. Please report any errors on this page to data-analyst@lptexas.org and webmaster@lptexas.org

 

State Officers
john_wilford_120.jpg Chair
John Wilford
903-372-6931 / Email
Jacksonville, TX
Elected April 10, 2016
mark_miller2_120.jpg Vice Chair
Mark Miller
512-789-6957 / Email
Austin, TX
Elected April 10, 2016
arthur_thomas_120.jpg Secretary
Arthur Thomas
210-464-2146 / Email
San Antonio, TX
Elected April 10, 2016
melina_baker.jpg Treasurer
Melina Baker
903-721-1443 / Email
Jacksonville, TX
Elected April 10, 2016

Senatorial District Representatives
Russell_DePoy_copy_(120x120).jpg

District 1
Russell DePoy
903-407-2200 / Email
Gilmer, TX

phil gray 120

District 1
Phil Gray
903-780-5644 / Email
Tyler, TX

kory_watkins_2016.jpg

District 2
Kory Watkins
817‐673‐0028 / Email
Lone Oak, TX

resa_willis.jpg District 2
Resa Willis
469-585-9880 / Email
Mesquite, TX
tyler lindsey 120 District 3
J. Tyler Lindsey
214-809-2148 / Email
Tool, TX
Anastasia Wilford District 3
Anastasia Wilford
903-516-2280 / Email
Jacksonville, TX
david monroe 2016 District 4
David Allen Monroe
713-893-8266 / Email
Houston, TX
scott-ford District 4
Scott Ford
832-233-3279 / Email
Humble, TX
erik ellison District 5
Erik Ellison 
512-663-7888 / Email
Round Rock, TX
steven harris 2012 District 5
Steven R. Harris
254-498-2224 / Email
Hutto, TX
Open District 6
open
Email
Open District 6
open
Email
kathie glass 3 120 District 7
Kathie Glass
713- 467-2991 / Email
Houston, TX
Tom Glass-2 District 7
Tom Glass
713-467-2989 / Email
Houston, TX
lptexas 120

District 8
Jeffrey Conner
- / Email
McKinney, TX

aubrey_eyrolles_2016.jpg

District 8
Aubrey Eyrolles
858-245-2811 / Email
Dallas, TX 

Liz_scripter_2016.jpg District 9
Liz Scripter
682-717-8075 / Email
Keller, TX
brook_bailey_tarrant.jpg District 9
Brook Bailey
423-833-1822 / Email
Bedford, TX
Homer Lee Cox District 10
Peter Cox
682-432-4425 / Email
Benbrook, TX
Open District 10
open
- / Email
lptexas 120 District 11
Jon Hom
- / Email
League City, TX
james crossman 120 District 11
James Crossman
832-305-6243 / Email
League City, TX
timothy frazier 2016 District 12
Timothy Frazier
817-233-5997/ Email
Grapevine, TX
john spivey 2016 District 12
John Spivey
817-706-2947 / Email
Trophy Club, TX
david_turner.jpg District 13
David Turner
832-649-2574 / Email 
Houston, TX
Open SLEC District Seat District 13
open
Email
carla_pealer.jpg District 14
Carla Pealer
503-704-0286 / Email
Austin, TX
lptexas 120 District 14
Steven Haskett
Email
Austin, TX
Alan Smith District 15
Mark Alan Smith
832-265-6546 / Email
Houston, TX
jason_buie.jpg

District 15
Jason Buie
832-885-6099 / Email
Houston, TX

tommy attway District 16
Tommy Attaway 
214-727-3571 / Email
Dallas, TX
Open SLEC District Seat District 16
Open
Email
russell_bennett_2016.jpg District 17
Russell Bennett 
713-432-7610/ Email
Houston, TX
Nathan Watts 2015 District 17
Nathan Watts 
281-513-2660 / Email
Houston, TX
Open District 18
Open
Email
Open District 18
Open
Email
Open District 19
open
Email
laura valle 2016 District 19
Laura Ann Valle
210-314-4817 / Email
San Antonio, TX
Open SLEC District Seat District 20
Open 
Email
Open SLEC District Seat District 20
Open
Email
gary johnson2 120 District 21
Gary Johnson 
512-441-6378 / Email
Austin, TX
Ross lynn leone 2016 District 21
Ross Leone
830-560-0523 / Email
Seguin, TX
lauren daugherty 120 District 22
Lauren Daugherty
512-279-7860 / Email
Waco, TX
Open SLEC District Seat District 22
open
 / Email
open slec district seat District 23
Open
Email
Open SLEC District Seat District 23
Open
Email
troy bonar 120 District 24
Troy Bonar
325-668-5072 / Email
Abilene, TX
open_slec_district_seata.jpg District 24
open 
Email
lptexas 120 District 25
James "Jim" Keller
- / Email
Wimberly, TX
mark_loewe.jpg District 25
Mark Loewe
512-422-8229 / Email
Austin, TX
Open District 26
open
- / Email
rhett smith 120 District 26
Rhett Smith 
210-300-4750 / Email
San Antonio, TX
Open SLEC District Seat District 27
Open
- / Email
Open SLEC District Seat District 27
Open
- / Email
brad clardy District 28
Brad Clardy
806-535-9317 / Email
Lubbock, TX
Kerry McKennon District 28
Kerry McKennon
806-667-0586 / Email
Petersburg, TX
Open District 29
Open
Email

johnny_smithers_2016.jpg District 29
Johnny Smythers
915-799-5873 / Email
Horizon City, TX
James Gholston District 30
James Gholston
940-594-3823 / Email
Denton, TX
elizabeth mcdonnell District 30
Elizabeth McDonnell 
940-337-7600 / Email
Wichita Falls, TX
barry_hill_2016.jpg District 31
Barry T. Hill
432-967-0430 / Email 
Odessa, TX
dan_boggs_2016.jpg District 31
Dan Boggs 
432-230-1523 / Email
Gardendale, TX
 whitney_bilyeu_120.jpg

Ex-Officio - Region 7
Libertarian National 
  Committee
Whitney Bilyeu
SLEC Member (non-voting)

 
Resources County Affiliates Libertarian Quiz